XEV (File Format): Difference between revisions
From Wexos's Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with "{{under-construction}} '''XEV''' ('''X'''een '''E'''vent) is a filetype from Mario Kart Arcade GP DX. It defines multiple definitions of track elements. = File Format = The file byte order is always little endian. == File Header == The file starts with a header that is 0x10 bytes long. {|class=wikitable ! Offset !! Type !! Description |- | 0x00 || Char[4] || '''File magic'''. Always ''.XEV'' in ASCII. |- | 0x04 || Int32 || '''Number of events'''. |- | 0x08 || Byte...") |
|||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| 0x07 || Byte || '''Padding''' used to delimit the null-terminated magic string. | | 0x07 || Byte || '''Padding''' used to delimit the null-terminated magic string. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x08 || Float[ | | 0x08 || Float[3] || '''XYZ position'''. | ||
|- | |||
| 0x14 || Float[3] || {{Unknown-left|'''Unknown'''. Rotation?}} | |||
|- | |||
| 0x20 || Flaot[3] || '''XYZ scale'''. Only affects the hitbox. | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2C || Byte[8] || {{Unknown-left|'''Unknown'''. Always 0?}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:34, 28 June 2025
Under Construction
This article is not finished. Help improve it by adding accurate information or correcting grammar and spelling.
XEV (Xeen Event) is a filetype from Mario Kart Arcade GP DX. It defines multiple definitions of track elements.
File Format
The file byte order is always little endian.
File Header
The file starts with a header that is 0x10 bytes long.
| Offset | Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 0x00 | Char[4] | File magic. Always .XEV in ASCII. |
| 0x04 | Int32 | Number of events. |
| 0x08 | Byte[8] | Unknown. |
| 0x10 | End of header, start of Event Data | |
Event Data
Each event has its own format and size. They are identified by their string magic, which is always null-terminated.
ADAS SW
TBD
ADSS SW
TBD
ATJDGRD
TBD
BIGJUMP
TBD
COIN
TBD
DAIn
TBD
DAOut
TBD
DASH AR
TBD
DASH SW
TBD
DRUMHD
TBD
DSS SW
TBD
DUMPGRD
TBD
H_LIMIT
TBD
ITEM
TBD
ItemBox
This event defines item box parameters. It is always 0x34 bytes long.
| Offset | Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 0x00 | Char[7] | Event magic. Always ItemBox in ASCII. |
| 0x07 | Byte | Padding used to delimit the null-terminated magic string. |
| 0x08 | Float[3] | XYZ position. |
| 0x14 | Float[3] | Unknown. Rotation? |
| 0x20 | Flaot[3] | XYZ scale. Only affects the hitbox. |
| 0x2C | Byte[8] | Unknown. Always 0? |
KITE SW
TBD
LAP
TBD
LAYER
TBD
LENS
TBD
PHYS
TBD
PRESS
TBD
SCR_FLR
TBD
ScrnFxA
TBD
SIGN
TBD
SPAOBJ
TBD
SPOBJ
TBD
STEERFX
TBD
SWITCH
TBD
W-IBox
TBD
WARP
TBD
WARP2
TBD
WARP3
TBD
Wat-Pln
TBD
WatIn
TBD
WatOut
TBD
WatPrOu
TBD
Tools
The following tools can handle XEV files:
- (none)