COL (File Format): Difference between revisions

From Wexos's Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 11: Line 11:
| 0x00 || Char[4] || '''File magic'''. Always ''COL\0'' in ASCII.
| 0x00 || Char[4] || '''File magic'''. Always ''COL\0'' in ASCII.
|-
|-
| 0x04 || Byte || {{Unknown-left|'''Unknown'''.}}
| 0x04 || Byte[4] || Timestamp? Always 16 08 12 20 (2012-08-16?) The game specifically checks if this value is correct, otherwise it won't read the file.
|-
| 0x05 || Byte || {{Unknown-left|'''Unknown'''.}}
|-
| 0x06 || Byte || {{Unknown-left|'''Unknown'''.}}
|-
| 0x07 || Byte || {{Unknown-left|'''Unknown'''.}}
|-
|-
| 0x08 || UInt32 || {{Unknown-left|'''Unknown'''.}}
| 0x08 || UInt32 || {{Unknown-left|'''Unknown'''.}}

Revision as of 13:38, 29 June 2025

Under Construction
This article is not finished. Help improve it by adding accurate information or correcting grammar and spelling.

COL is a collision format used in Mario Kart Arcade GP DX.

File Format

Header

The file starts with the following header:

Offset Type Description
0x00 Char[4] File magic. Always COL\0 in ASCII.
0x04 Byte[4] Timestamp? Always 16 08 12 20 (2012-08-16?) The game specifically checks if this value is correct, otherwise it won't read the file.
0x08 UInt32 Unknown.
0x0C UInt32 Unknown.
0x10 Float Unknown. Grid size X?
0x14 Float Unknown. Grid size Y?
0x18 Float[3] AABB minimum coordinate.
0x24 Float[3] AABB maximal coordinate.

Tools

The following tools can handle COL files:

  • (none)