AIG (File Format): Difference between revisions
From Wexos's Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
= File Format = | = File Format = | ||
The file byte order can be either big endian (Wii) or little endian (3DS). | The file byte order can be either big endian (Wii) or little endian (3DS). | ||
== Header == | == Header == | ||
| Line 18: | Line 15: | ||
| 0x04 || Byte || '''Format type'''. 0 is used in [[AFT]] font files, 2 elsewhere? | | 0x04 || Byte || '''Format type'''. 0 is used in [[AFT]] font files, 2 elsewhere? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x05 || Byte || {{Unknown-left|'''Unknown'''. | | 0x05 || Byte || {{Unknown-left|'''Unknown'''.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x06 || UInt16 || {{Unknown-left|'''Unknown'''.}} | | 0x06 || UInt16 || {{Unknown-left|'''Unknown'''.}} | ||
| Line 41: | Line 38: | ||
| 0x20 || UInt32 || '''Texture data size''' in bytes. | | 0x20 || UInt32 || '''Texture data size''' in bytes. | ||
|- bgcolor="#DDFFDD" | |- bgcolor="#DDFFDD" | ||
| 0x24 || Byte | | 0x24 || Byte || '''Magnification filter'''. 0 = Nearest, 1 = Linear | ||
|- bgcolor="#DDFFDD" | |- bgcolor="#DDFFDD" | ||
| 0x28 || Byte | | 0x25 || Byte || '''Minification filter'''. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Value !! Type | |||
|- | |||
| 0 || Nearest | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Linear | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Nearest_Mipmap_Nearest | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Linear_Mipmap_Nearest | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Nearest_Mipmap_Linear | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Linear_Mipmap_Linear | |||
|} | |||
|- bgcolor="#DDFFDD" | |||
| 0x26 || Byte|| '''Wrap S'''. 0 = Clamp, 1 = Repeat, 2 = Mirror | |||
|- bgcolor="#DDFFDD" | |||
| 0x27 || Byte || '''Wrap T''', same enum as above. | |||
|- bgcolor="#DDFFDD" | |||
| 0x28 || Float || '''LOD bias'''. | |||
|- bgcolor="#DDFFDD" | |||
| 0x2C || Byte || '''Edge LOD enable'''. | |||
|- bgcolor="#DDFFDD" | |||
| 0x2D || Byte || '''Min LOD'''. The level of the first image stored. | |||
|- bgcolor="#DDFFDD" | |||
| 0x2E || Byte || '''Max LOD'''. The level of the last image stored. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Image Formats == | == Image Formats == | ||
| Line 79: | Line 103: | ||
| GIA8 || [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#IA8|IA8]] | | GIA8 || [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#IA8|IA8]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GA4C || | | GA4C || 1 [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#CMPR|CMPR]] texture used as the main color and 1 [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#I4|I4]] texture used as an alpha mask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GA8C || | | GA8C || 1 [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#CMPR|CMPR]] texture used as the main color and 1 [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#I8|I8]] texture used as an alpha mask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GACC || 2 [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#CMPR|CMPR]] textures, the first one is used as the main color texture and the second one is used as an alpha mask | | GACC || 2 [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#CMPR|CMPR]] textures, the first one is used as the main color texture and the second one is used as an alpha mask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GA45 || | | GA45 || 1 [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#RGB565|RGB565]] texture used as the main color and 1 [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#I4|I4]] texture used as an alpha mask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GA85 || | | GA85 || 1 [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#RGB565|RGB565]] texture used as the main color and 1 [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#I8|I8]] texture used as an alpha mask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GAC5 || | | GAC5 || 1 [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#RGB565|RGB565]] texture used as the main color and 1 [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#CMPR|CMPR]] texture used as an alpha mask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| G565 || [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#RGB565|RGB565]] | | G565 || [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#RGB565|RGB565]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:14, 23 June 2025
Under Construction
This article is not finished. Help improve it by adding accurate information or correcting grammar and spelling.
AIG (Aqualead ImaGe) is a texture format developed by Aqualead and found in some Wii and 3DS games (and suspected to be used in GameCube titles as well), such as One Piece: Unlimited Adventure, One Piece: Unlimited Cruise Episode 1 - The Treasure Beneath The Waves, One Piece: Unlimited Cruise Episode 2: Awakening of a Hero, One Piece: Unlimited Cruise SP and One Piece: Unlimited Cruise SP 2.
File Format
The file byte order can be either big endian (Wii) or little endian (3DS).
Header
The file starts with the following header:
| Offset | Type | Description | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0x00 | Char[4] | File magic. Always ALIG in ASCII. | ||||||||||||||
| 0x04 | Byte | Format type. 0 is used in AFT font files, 2 elsewhere? | ||||||||||||||
| 0x05 | Byte | Unknown. | ||||||||||||||
| 0x06 | UInt16 | Unknown. | ||||||||||||||
| 0x08 | Char[4] | Image format. | ||||||||||||||
| 0x0C | Char[4] | Palette format? Seen as "RGBA" in files with palettes, otherwise, 0x00000000. | ||||||||||||||
| If format = 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| 0x10 | UInt16 | Width of image in pixels, always in little endian. | ||||||||||||||
| 0x12 | UInt16 | Height of image in pixels, always in little endian. | ||||||||||||||
| 0x14 | Byte[4] | Unknown. | ||||||||||||||
| 0x18 | Byte[4] | Unknown. | ||||||||||||||
| 0x1C | UInt32 | Image data offset, always in little endian. | ||||||||||||||
| 0x20 | UInt32 | Texture data size in bytes. | ||||||||||||||
| 0x24 | Byte | Magnification filter. 0 = Nearest, 1 = Linear | ||||||||||||||
| 0x25 | Byte | Minification filter.
| ||||||||||||||
| 0x26 | Byte | Wrap S. 0 = Clamp, 1 = Repeat, 2 = Mirror | ||||||||||||||
| 0x27 | Byte | Wrap T, same enum as above. | ||||||||||||||
| 0x28 | Float | LOD bias. | ||||||||||||||
| 0x2C | Byte | Edge LOD enable. | ||||||||||||||
| 0x2D | Byte | Min LOD. The level of the first image stored. | ||||||||||||||
| 0x2E | Byte | Max LOD. The level of the last image stored. | ||||||||||||||
Image Formats
| Format | Description |
|---|---|
| 8888 | RGBA8888 |
| 5551 | RGBA5551 |
| 4444 | RGBA4444 |
| PAL8 | Unknown palette format |
| PAL4 | Unknown palette format |
| PL4R | Unknown palette format |
| PAL1 | Unknown palette format |
| G5A3 | RGB5A3 |
| GC32 | RGBA8 |
| GCCP | CMPR |
| GCI4 | I4 |
| GCI8 | I8 |
| GIA4 | IA4 |
| GIA8 | IA8 |
| GA4C | 1 CMPR texture used as the main color and 1 I4 texture used as an alpha mask |
| GA8C | 1 CMPR texture used as the main color and 1 I8 texture used as an alpha mask |
| GACC | 2 CMPR textures, the first one is used as the main color texture and the second one is used as an alpha mask |
| GA45 | 1 RGB565 texture used as the main color and 1 I4 texture used as an alpha mask |
| GA85 | 1 RGB565 texture used as the main color and 1 I8 texture used as an alpha mask |
| GAC5 | 1 RGB565 texture used as the main color and 1 CMPR texture used as an alpha mask |
| G565 | RGB565 |
Tools
The following tools can handle AIG files:
- (none)