AIG (File Format): Difference between revisions
From Wexos's Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with "{{under-construction}} '''AIG''' ('''A'''qualead '''I'''ma'''G'''e) is a texture format developed by Aqualead and found in some Wii and 3DS games (and suspected to be used in GameCube titles as well), such as ''One Piece: Unlimited Adventure'', ''One Piece: Unlimited Cruise Episode 1 - The Treasure Beneath The Waves'', ''One Piece: Unlimited Cruise Episode 2: Awakening of a Hero'', ''One Piece: Unlimited Cruise SP'' and ''One Piece: Unli...") |
|||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Format !! Description | ! Format !! Description | ||
|- | |||
| 8888 || RGBA8888 | |||
|- | |||
| 5551 || RGBA5551 | |||
|- | |||
| 4444 || RGBA4444 | |||
|- | |||
| PAL8 || {{Unknown-left|Unknown palette format}} | |||
|- | |||
| PAL4 || {{Unknown-left|Unknown palette format}} | |||
|- | |||
| PL4R || {{Unknown-left|Unknown palette format}} | |||
|- | |||
| PAL1 || {{Unknown-left|Unknown palette format}} | |||
|- | |||
| G5A3 || [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#RGB5A3|RGB5A3]] | |||
|- | |||
| GC32 || [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#RGBA8|RGBA8]] | |||
|- | |||
| GCCP || [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#CMPR|CMPR]] | |||
|- | |||
| GCI4 || [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#I4|I4]] | |||
|- | |||
| GCI8 || [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#I8|I8]] | |||
|- | |||
| GIA4 || [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#IA4|IA4]] | |||
|- | |||
| GIA8 || [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#IA8|IA8]] | |||
|- | |||
| GA4C || {{Unknown-left|Unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| GA8C || {{Unknown-left|Unknown}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| GACC || 2 [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#CMPR|CMPR]] textures, the first one is used as the main color texture and the second one is used as an alpha mask | | GACC || 2 [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#CMPR|CMPR]] textures, the first one is used as the main color texture and the second one is used as an alpha mask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | GA45 || {{Unknown-left|Unknown}} | ||
|- | |||
| GA85 || {{Unknown-left|Unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| GAC5 || {{Unknown-left|Unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| G565 || [[GameCube and Wii Image Formats#RGB565|RGB565]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:29, 8 May 2025
Under Construction
This article is not finished. Help improve it by adding accurate information or correcting grammar and spelling.
AIG (Aqualead ImaGe) is a texture format developed by Aqualead and found in some Wii and 3DS games (and suspected to be used in GameCube titles as well), such as One Piece: Unlimited Adventure, One Piece: Unlimited Cruise Episode 1 - The Treasure Beneath The Waves, One Piece: Unlimited Cruise Episode 2: Awakening of a Hero, One Piece: Unlimited Cruise SP and One Piece: Unlimited Cruise SP 2.
File Format
The file byte order can be either big endian (Wii) or little endian (3DS).
Header
The file starts with the following header:
| Offset | Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 0x00 | Char[4] | File magic. Always ALIG in ASCII. |
| 0x04 | Byte | Version number. |
| 0x05 | Byte | Unknown. 1 if using alpha? |
| 0x06 | UInt16 | Unknown. |
| 0x08 | Char[4] | Image format. |
| 0x0C | Byte[4] | Unknown. Padding? |
| 0x10 | UInt16 | Width of image in pixels, always in little endian. |
| 0x12 | UInt16 | Height of image in pixels, always in little endian. |
| 0x14 | Byte[4] | Unknown. Texture flags? |
| 0x18 | Byte[4] | Unknown. |
| 0x1C | Byte[4] | Unknown. |
| 0x20 | UInt32 | Texture data size in bytes. |
| 0x24 | UInt16[2] | Unknown. |
| 0x28 | Byte[24] | Padding. |
Image Formats
| Format | Description |
|---|---|
| 8888 | RGBA8888 |
| 5551 | RGBA5551 |
| 4444 | RGBA4444 |
| PAL8 | Unknown palette format |
| PAL4 | Unknown palette format |
| PL4R | Unknown palette format |
| PAL1 | Unknown palette format |
| G5A3 | RGB5A3 |
| GC32 | RGBA8 |
| GCCP | CMPR |
| GCI4 | I4 |
| GCI8 | I8 |
| GIA4 | IA4 |
| GIA8 | IA8 |
| GA4C | Unknown |
| GA8C | Unknown |
| GACC | 2 CMPR textures, the first one is used as the main color texture and the second one is used as an alpha mask |
| GA45 | Unknown |
| GA85 | Unknown |
| GAC5 | Unknown |
| G565 | RGB565 |
Version List
| Version | Found in |
|---|---|
| 2.0 |
Tools
The following tools can handle AIG files:
- (none)